Here’s the music lineup by day with times and locations.  More performance spaces this year!

Friday, October 10 – Scène Ma Louisiane

5:00 Fortieth Anniversary of Festivals Acadiens et Créoles Official Kickoff and Cutting of the Boudin
5:30 – 7:00 Tribute to Balfa Brothers Tribute: Balfa Toujours, with Special Guest Tony Balfa, Peter Schwartz, Ray Abshire
7:15 – 8:45 Tribute to Clifton Chenier: Corey Ledet & his Zydeco Band featuring Lil Buck Senegal, with Special Guest C.J. Chenier

Saturday, October 11 – Scène Ma Louisiane

10:30 – 11:30 Ray Abshire and Friends
11:45 – 12:45 T-Salé with tribute to Cyp and Adam Landreneau
1:00 – 2:15 Jambalaya, with Vin Bruce and D. L. Menard
2:30 – 3:30 Rockin’ Dopsie Jr. & the Zydeco Twisters
3:45 – 4:45 Beausoleil avec Michael Doucet & Joel Sonnier
5:00 – 6:00 Feufollet
6:15 – 7:45 Wayne Toups ZydeCajun

Saturday, October 11 – Scene Mon Heritage

10:45 – 11:45 Sheryl Cormier & Cajun Sound
12:00 – 1:00 Sons of Voodoo
1:15 – 2:15 Courtbouillon
2:30 – 3:30 Bonsoir Catin
3:45 – 4:45 The Revelers Presented by Festival International de Louisiane
5:00 – 6:30 Roddie Romero and the Hub City All-Stars

Saturday, October 11 – Salle de Danse

11:00 – 12:00 Lafayette Rhythm Devils
12:15 – 1:15 Mercy Brothers
1:30 – 2:30 Corey Ledet & his Zydeco Band
2:45 – 3:45 High Performance
2:45 – 3:45 Warren Storm, Willie T and Cypress, with Special Guest T.K. Hulin

Saturday, October 11 – Anniversary Stage

11:30 – 12:30 The Legacy of Rockin’ Dopsie — Rockin’ Dopsie Jr., Anthony Dopsie
12:45 – 1:45 John & Alan Lomax, Ralph Rinzer & Festivals Acadiens et Créoles: Cultural Guided Missiles — Josh Caffery, Nick Spitzer, Barry Ancelet, Nathan Salsberg
2:00 – 3:00 Crafts, Portraits, and Cuisine through the Decades — Francis Pavy, Robert Dafford, Benny Graeff, Philip Gould, Miles Peterson, Patrick Mould
3:15 – 4:15 A Conversation with Wayne Toups
4:30 – 5:30 The Legacy of Balfa and Chenier — Christine Balfa, C.J. Chenier

Saturday, October 11 – Atelier

11:30 – 12:30 One Generation at a Time: Families That Play Together – Christine Balfa & Amelia & Sophie Powell, Steve, Elise, Burke & Dolsy Riley
12:45 – 1:45 Fiddlers with Amps — Jamie Bearb, Jason Bergeron, Travis Matte
2:00 – 3:00 Archives to Itunes — Michael Doucet, Chris Segura, Josh Caffery, David Greely, Moderated by Barry Ancelet
3:15 – 4:15 One Generation at a Time: Families That Play Together – Mike, Cameron & Cade Dupuis, Travis & Janson Matte
4:30 – 5:30 Creole Fiddle Summit Presented by Festival International — Jeffrey Broussard, Morris Ardoin, Djalma Garnier

Saturday, October 11 – Jam des Amis Tent

12:00 – 1:15 Kristi Guillory
1:30 – 2:45 The Angelle Aces with Mitch Reed
3:00 – 4:15 Terry Huval & Sons

Sunday, October 12 – Scène Ma Louisiane

10:30 – 11:30 Terry and the Zydeco Bad Boys
11:45 – 12:45 Dexter Ardoin and the Creole Ramblers
1:00 – 2:00 Kevin Naquin and the Ossun Playboys
2:15 – 3:15 Robert Jardell tribute to Nathan Abshire
3:30 – 4:30 Bruce Daigrepont
4:45 – 5:45 Savoy Family Band
6:00 – 7:15 Steve Riley and the Mamou Playboys

Sunday, October 12 – Scene Mon Heritage

9:00 – 10:00  French Mass
10:30 – 11:30 Chubby Carriere & Bayou Swamp Band
11:45 – 12:45 The Babineaux Sisters
1:00 – 2:00 Lost Bayou Ramblers
2:15 – 3:15 Geno Delafose and French Rockin’ Boogie
3:30 – 4:45 Horace Trahan and the New Ossun Express
5:00 – 6:30 Pineleaf Boys

Sunday, October 12 – Salle de Danse

11:00 – 12:00  TBA
12:15 – 1:15 Walter Mouton and the Scott Playboys
1:30 – 2:30 Sweet Crude Presented by Festival International de Louisiane
2:45 – 3:45 Richard LeBoeuf and Two-Step
4:00 – 5:30 The Traiteurs Tribute to Al Berard featuring Sweet Cecilia, Roddie Romero & Special Guest

Sunday, October 12 – Anniversary Stage

11:30 – 12:30 Louisiana Festivals: A New Kind of House Dance — Chris Ardoin, Goldman Thibodeaux
12:45 – 1:45 Festivals Acadiens…ET Créoles — Jeffrey Broussard and Richard Lebeouf
2:00 – 3:00 Forty Years of Festival Memories: Barry Ancelet, Patrick Mould, Keith Cravey, Mark Savoy, & Ray Abshire
3:15 – 4:15 One Generation at a Time: Families That Play Together – Terry, Phillip & Luke Huval, Yvette & Trevor Landry, Richard & Stephen Comeaux
4:30 – 5:30 Young Talents on Stage – Babineaux Sisters, Huval Brothers, Megan & Briggs Brown Moderated by Roddie Romero

Sunday, October 12 – Atelier

11:30 – 12:30 Romantic Negotiations in Song–Marce LaCouture, Megan Brown, David Greely
12:45 – 1:45 Accordion Workshop — Corey Ledet, Roddie Romero Moderated by Patrick Mould
2:00 – 3:00 Women’s Ballads — Ann Savoy & Jane Vidrine
3:15 – 4:15 David Greely Solo
4:30 – 5:30 Milton & Orsy Vanicor with Chris Miller

Sunday, October 12 – Jam des Amis Tent

12:00 – 1:15 Terry Domingue
1:30 – 2:45 The Babineaux Sisters
3:00 – 4:15 Kevin Wimmer

Absolutely no ice chests allowed on festival grounds. For safety purposes, open fires/pits, glass containers, bicycles, skateboards, RVs and pets are also not allowed.
Schedule subject to change without notice.

Advertisements